ntwrk/Brand book v1.0 · 13 Oct 2026

Kit / Figures and tables

Figures, captions and tables

One way to number, title, caption and tabulate evidence, so every report, field note, deck and runbook carries it the same way.

ApprovedOwner: Wes FischerUpdated 13 Oct 2026

01What the system adds

  1. Numbered figures and tables. One sequence of each per document, set by CSS so a reordered page renumbers itself. Text points to a figure as Fig. 01.
  2. The finding is the title, with its number, 21px Manrope 600. Never a topic label. The count and denominator sit in the figure and its caption.
  3. One caption order. What it shows, n, period, source and read date, then status. Mono 13px, under the figure.
  4. A data-table style. Tabular lining figures, numbers right-aligned to one decimal, an ink rule above the total. The focal row, when there is one, gets the tint and one Forest marker.
  5. Key numbers carry their denominator. Three at most, in a stat row under the lede.
  6. Forest marks one value per figure. The focal bar or the focal row. Never a heading, a label or a caption.

02Anatomy

Worked exampleExample data

Insight report · Example Co. · page 4 of 11

Your stores answer most complaints. Inland answers fewer than half.

In the 12 months to 30 September 2026, Example Co.’s 40 stores received 216 complaints (one and two star reviews). Two in three got a reply. Fig. 01 shows the regions.

142 of 216complaints got a reply
2.6 daysmedian time to reply
5 regionscompared on the same period

Inland answers 41.2% of its complaints, the lowest of five regions.

  • North52 of 64 · 81.3%
  • East37 of 50 · 74.0%
  • Coast24 of 36 · 66.7%
  • West15 of 32 · 46.9%
  • Inland14 of 34 · 41.2%
· Complaints with a reply, by region. n=216 complaints across 40 stores, 12 months to 30 Sep 2026. Source: public Google reviews, read 2 Oct 2026. Example data: Example Co. is fictional.
Every value in this figure

Complaints and replies, by region

RegionStoresComplaintsRepliedShareMedian days
North12645281.3%1.4
East9503774.0%2.1
Coast7362466.7%2.8
West6321546.9%4.0
Inland6341441.2%5.6
Total4021614265.7%2.6
· Complaints, replies and median days from review to first reply, by region. n=216 complaints across 40 stores, 12 months to 30 Sep 2026. Source: public Google reviews, read 2 Oct 2026, the same data as Fig. 01. Example data: Example Co. is fictional.
Forest in this example: the focal bar and the focal row. With the brand book header slash, three in one viewport, the limit.

03Caption order

Every caption runs in the same five parts, in this order. Leave none out; a part that does not apply says so.

Part, in orderExampleRule
1 · What it showsComplaints with a reply, by region.A plain description. The finding stays in the title.
2 · nn=216 complaints across 40 storesCount first, then the unit, then what it spans.
3 · Period12 months to 30 Sep 2026Anchored: "in the 12 months to", never "last year".
4 · Source and read dateSource: public Google reviews, read 2 Oct 2026Every data figure carries its capture date.
5 · StatusExample data: Example Co. is fictional.Example data, illustrative, or a method note. Never left out.

04Data tables

  1. Header in mono 12px capitals, mute, with an ink-2 rule under it.
  2. Numbers right-aligned, tabular lining figures, one decimal for shares, thousands with a comma.
  3. Total row: 600 weight, ink, with a 1.5px ink rule above. No rule below.
  4. A focal row only when one row is the decision value. Otherwise no Forest at all.
  5. Tables over five columns scroll inside .fg-table-wrap on phones; never shrink the type.
SpecimenNo focal row

Replies by week, East region

Week toComplaintsRepliedShare
Sun 13 Sep3266.7%
Sun 20 Sep4375.0%
Sun 27 Sep3266.7%
Three weeks10770.0%
· Complaints with a reply, by week, East region. n=10 complaints, three weeks to Sun 27 Sep 2026. Source: public Google reviews, read 2 Oct 2026. Example data, specimen: no focal row, so no Forest.

05Numbering and references

Wrap each document, report page or field note in .fg-doc. Figures and tables count separately. The caption prefix uses the same counter, so the number and the caption always agree.

<article class="fg-doc">            <!-- numbering restarts per document -->
  <figure class="fg" data-kind="figure" aria-labelledby="c1">
    <p class="fg-num"></p>              <!-- "Figure 01", added by CSS -->
    <h4 class="fg-title">The finding, with its number.</h4>
    <div class="fg-body">…chart or table…</div>
    <figcaption class="fg-cap" id="c1"><b></b> · What, n, period, source and read date, status.</figcaption>
  </figure>
</article>

06New tokens

Token (new)ValueUse
--fs-figure-title21px / 600Figure and table titles
--fs-caption-fig13px monoCaptions under figures and tables
--fs-stat40px / 700Key numbers in the stat row
--table-rule-total1.5px inkThe rule above a total row
--numerictabular-nums lining-numsEvery table, stat and chart value

Defined in figures.css for now. At merge, add them to tokens.json and regenerate, so the site, deck and documents share one source.

07Do and don’t

Don't

Review response rates by region

A topic label. The reader has to find the point.

Do

Inland answers 41.2% of its complaints, the lowest of five regions.

The finding, with its number. The chart proves it.

Don't

142

A bare number can't be checked.

Do

142 of 216 complaints got a reply

Count with its denominator, first time and every time it's a key number.

08Files

Used by the Evidence kit, the handover documents and the deck family pages. Works in the dark theme unchanged.